Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:5540 — Sheriff's commissions for municipal law enforcement officers; issuance
Louisiana § 13:5540
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:5540 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the sheriff of each parish may issue to a municipal policeman a sheriff's commission permitting such officer to have parishwide law enforcement jurisdiction or jurisdiction within such limited area of the parish as the sheriff shall designate. Application for such commission shall be made only by the chief law enforcement officer of a municipality or other political subdivision. A sheriff's commission may empower a local or municipal law enforcement officer to enforce any state law throughout the parish or may be limited in such manner as the sheriff shall determine. Such power may include the authority to arrest law violators both with and without a warrant or may be for the limited purpose of permitting such officer to enforc