Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:5539 — Sheriffs; duties
Louisiana § 13:5539
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:5539 (2026).
A.Except in the parish of Orleans, the sheriff shall be ex officio collector of state and parish taxes.
B.Each sheriff or deputy shall attend every court that is held in his parish, and shall execute all writs, orders, and process of the court or judge thereof directed to him.
C.Each sheriff shall be keeper of the public jail of his parish and shall preserve the peace and apprehend public offenders.