Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:5204 — Service of citation; extension of delay to answer
Louisiana·Title 13 Courts and Judicial Procedure
A.Service of citation or other process shall be by certified mail, with return receipt requested. However, should the receipt not be returned, or, if requested by a party filing the pleading who pays the service charge therefor, or if required by local court rule, service of pleadings may be made in accordance with the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure.
B.Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, each citation or other process shall contain a notice which provides substantially as follows:
"ATTENTION!
THIS LAWSUIT IS FILED IN THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT.
THE ORDINARY RULES OF EVIDENCE DO NOT APPLY IN SMALL CLAIMS COURT.
IF YOU LOSE IN SMALL CLAIMS COURT, YOU HAVE NO RIGHT TO APPEAL THE COURT'S DECISION.
YOU MAY HAVE THIS CASE TRANSFERRED TO THE REGULAR CIVIL COURT IF YOU WIS