Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:5105 — Jury trial prohibited; demand for trial; costs
Louisiana·Title 13 Courts and Judicial Procedure
§5105. Jury trial prohibited; demand for trial; costs
A.No suit against a political subdivision of the state shall be tried by jury. Except upon a demand for jury trial timely filed in accordance with law by the state or a state agency or the plaintiff in a lawsuit against the state or state agency, no suit against the state or a state agency shall be tried by jury.
B.Whenever a jury trial is demanded by the state, state agency, or the plaintiff in a lawsuit against the state or state agency, the party demanding the jury trial shall pay all costs of the jury trial including the posting of a bond or cash deposit for costs in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Articles 1733 through 1734.1, inclusive.
C.Repealed by Acts 2016, No. 341, §1, eff. June 2, 2016.
D.Notwithstanding the prov