Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:5036 — Suits for protection of state's interests and rights; institution and prosecution by attorney general; costs; bond
Louisiana § 13:5036
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:5036 (2026).
The attorney general may institute and prosecute any and all suits he may deem necessary for the protection of the interests and rights of the state. No court of this state, nor officer thereof, shall demand of the state, or the attorney general, any security for costs, or any advance costs; but all costs for which the state may become liable shall be paid by the attorney general out of the proper appropriation therefor. In any and all cases where bond is required by law in legal proceedings, the state and the attorney general shall be dispensed from giving such bond.