Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:5035 — Suits for trespass, damages or possession of real property; summary trial; special jury panel
Louisiana § 13:5035
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:5035 (2026).
All suits for trespass, for damages, or for possession of real property, filed by the state against any person, firm or corporation, and all matters incidental thereto shall be heard and determined by the court in a summary manner, in term time, or vacation. Should a trial by jury be demanded, a special panel shall be drawn for such purpose in accordance with the presently existing law. All judgments rendered in any of these causes shall also be tried summarily by the appellate court having jurisdiction.