Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:4985 — Nonjoinder of co-owners
Louisiana § 13:4985
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:4985 (2026).
Where real property is partitioned, either in kind or by licitation, by either judicial or conventional partition the fact that one or more co-owners are not parties thereto shall not affect the validity of such partition as to the co-owners who are parties thereto or their heirs or assigns; provided that the rights of any co-owner not a party to such partition shall not be affected thereby and the interest of such co-owner in the property partitioned shall remain the same as if the property had not been partitioned.