Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:4522 — Defendant may demand security for costs
Louisiana § 13:4522
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:4522 (2026).
The defendant before pleading in all cases may by motion demand and require the plaintiff or intervenor to give security for the cost in such case, and on failure to do so within the time fixed by the court such suit or intervention, as the case may be, shall be dismissed without prejudice. This section shall not apply to the Parish of Orleans and to cases brought in forma pauperis, nor to the state or any political subdivision thereof.