Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3740 — Proof of contents of lost instrument
Louisiana § 13:3740
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3740 (2026).
When an instrument in writing, containing obligations which the party wishes to enforce, has been lost or destroyed, by accident or force, evidence may be given of its contents, provided the party show the loss, either by direct testimony, or by such circumstances, supported by the oath of the party, as render the loss probable; and in this case, the judge may, if required, order reasonable security to be given to indemnify the party against the appearance of the instrument, in case circumstances render it necessary.