Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3730 — Same; acknowledgment or proof of authenticity not required
Louisiana § 13:3730
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3730 (2026).
It shall be unnecessary for any ancient document, as defined in R.S. 13:3729, to be acknowledged or proven as provided by any act, statute or other law of the state in order for such ancient document to be admitted in evidence, and it shall be unnecessary to prove the execution of such document, the mere fact of such instrument having been recorded for a period of thirty years, as herein provided, being sufficient to establish a prima facie presumption of the execution and of the genuineness of such instrument.