Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3723 — Files or records of courts of parish; production; copy unnecessary
Louisiana § 13:3723
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3723 (2026).
Whenever, during the trial of any suit or process, whether civil or criminal, before any of the district courts, either party may desire to offer in evidence any record, paper, or document belonging to the files or records of the district court of the parish in which the trial is proceeding, the presiding judge at the request of such party shall direct the clerk of the district court to produce such record, document, or paper, in order that it may be used in evidence. The clerk in any such case shall not have to make a copy of any such record, document, or paper, unless the case in which it is offered is appealed, in which case the transcript of appeal shall be made up from the papers themselves.