Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3720 — Instruments attested by witnesses and accompanied by affidavit; admissible in evidence
Louisiana § 13:3720
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3720 (2026).
Any deed, counter letter, power of attorney, declaration, contract, or other instrument, under private signature, purporting to be attested by two or more witnesses and accompanied by an affidavit of the vendor or grantor that the same was signed or executed by him, or by an affidavit of one or more such witnesses, made at or after the signing and execution of such deed, counter letter, or other instrument, and setting forth substantially that the instrument was signed or executed by the party or parties thereto in the presence of the affiant or affiants, shall be deemed, taken and accepted, prima facie, and without further proof, as being true and genuine, and shall be so received and accepted in evidence in the courts of Louisiana, without further proof.
In the event that the instrument