Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3661 — Attendance compulsory in civil cases; witnesses within state; deposit
Louisiana § 13:3661
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3661 (2026).
§3661. Attendance compulsory in civil cases; witnesses within state; deposit
A.Witnesses in civil cases who reside or who are employed in this state may be subpoenaed and compelled to attend trials or hearings wherever held in this state.
B.Witnesses who are subpoenaed to attend a trial or hearing shall be paid their travel expenses to and from the courthouse at a rate equal to the rate in effect for state officials and an attendance fee of fifty dollars for each day that the witness is required to appear in court.
C.No witness shall be subpoenaed to attend a trial or hearing unless the party who desires the testimony of the witness has deposited with the clerk of court the estimated attendance fee and travel expenses.
D.The witness shall be paid the attendance fee and travel expenses