Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:2163 — Sheriff, constables, and deputies; powers of peace officers; exemption from liability
Louisiana § 13:2163
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:2163 (2026).
§2163. Sheriff, constables, and deputies; powers of peace officers; exemption from liability
A.The sheriff for the parish of Orleans and his deputies, are hereby granted the powers of peace officers when carrying out the duties of the court, and are authorized to require incarceration of the subject involved in any of the city, parish or state prisons, precinct stations, or houses of detention in the parish of Orleans. They shall be exempt from liability for their actions in the exercise of this power in the same manner and fashion as liability is excluded generally for peace officers of this state and political subdivisions.
B.The constables of the First and Second City Courts of New Orleans and their deputies are hereby granted the powers of peace officers when acting under the directi