Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:2151.4 — Second City Court; judge; clerk; constable; jurisdiction
Louisiana § 13:2151.4
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:2151.4 (2026).
A.There shall be a Second City Court of the city of New Orleans on the right bank of the Mississippi River, composed of one judge. Its territorial jurisdiction shall embrace that portion of the city of New Orleans on the right bank of the Mississippi River.
B.The judge of the Second City Court of the city of New Orleans shall have the same authority as the judges of the First City Court of the city of New Orleans and shall receive a salary as provided by law. The judge of the Second City Court of the city of New Orleans on September 12, 1975 shall continue to serve the term for which he was elected. His successor shall be elected by the qualified voters residing within the territorial jurisdiction of the court for a term of six years.
C.The supreme court shall have authority, whenever t