Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:2081.1 — Monroe; deputy marshals
Louisiana § 13:2081.1
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:2081.1 (2026).
The marshal of the city court of Monroe may appoint one or more deputies, on the approval of the city judge. The deputies shall have the same powers and authority as the marshal; provided, that he shall at all times be responsible for their actions. The deputies shall receive a minimum annual salary of seven thousand two hundred dollars, payable by the city of Monroe, and such sum as may be fixed from time to time by the parish of Ouachita. The city of Monroe or the parish of Ouachita may increase the monthly salary of any deputy marshal payable by them.