Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1621 — Juvenile court for the parish of East Baton Rouge; establishment; jurisdiction
Louisiana·Title 13 Courts and Judicial Procedure
§1621. Juvenile court for the parish of East Baton Rouge; establishment; jurisdiction A. There shall be a separate juvenile court for the parish of East Baton Rouge which shall be a court of record and shall be known as the "Juvenile Court for the Parish of East Baton Rouge". There shall be two judges of the juvenile court, who shall preside over that court. The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the following proceedings:
(1)All proceedings in the interest of children under eighteen years of age alleged to
be delinquent, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code; and all proceedings in
the interest of children under eighteen years of age alleged to be in need of supervision or in
need of care.
(2)All proceedings to decree minors abandoned, for the adoption of minors, a