Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:601
Louisiana § 12:601
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:601 (2026).
§601. Person in whose name certificate stands regarded as legal owner The person, firm, or corporation, in whose name a certificate representing shares of stock stands, or to whom a certificate is endorsed, whether in full or in blank, and who has possession of said certificate, shall be regarded as the legal owner. The legal owner has full power to pledge, sell or otherwise dispose of said stock. No person, corporation, firm or transfer agent shall be responsible to any one claiming any interest in, or ownership of, said shares, or any part thereof, by virtue of any undisclosed or latent legal or conventional title or interest therein. Renumbered from R.S.1950, §12:501 by Acts 1968, No. 105, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1969.