Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:491
Louisiana § 12:491
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:491 (2026).
§491. Real estate investment trusts authorized and defined
A.Real Estate Investment Trusts are hereby authorized as a recognized form of association for the conduct of business within this state.
B.A real estate investment trust is a trust created at law by an instrument under which property is held and managed by trustees for the benefit and profit of such persons as may be or may become the holders of transferable certificates evidencing beneficial interests in the trust estate, which has elected to qualify for taxation as a real estate investment trust under Part II, Subchapter M of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended.
Added by Acts 1962, No. 330, §1. Renumbered from R.S.1950, §12:395 by Acts 1968, No. 105, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1969. Amended by Acts 1970, No. 136, §1; Acts 1977,