Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:251 — Involuntary proceedings for dissolution; grounds; institution; appointment of liquidator
Louisiana·Title 12 Conservation of Cultural Resources
A. The court may entertain a proceeding for involuntary dissolution under its supervision when it is made to appear that:
(1)The corporate assets are insufficient to pay all just demands for which the corporation is liable, or to afford reasonable security to those who may deal with it; or
(2)The objects of the corporation have wholly failed, or are entirely abandoned, or their accomplishment is impracticable; or
(3)It is beneficial to the interests of the members that the corporation should be liquidated and dissolved; or
(4)The directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, and the members are unable to break the deadlock; or
(5)The members are deadlocked in voting power, and have failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates