Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:203 — Articles of incorporation
Louisiana § 12:203
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:203 (2026).
§203. Articles of incorporation A. The articles shall be written in the English language, and shall be signed by each incorporator, or by an agent of each incorporator duly authorized by a document attached to the articles. The articles shall be acknowledged by one of the persons who signed the articles, or may instead be executed by authentic act. B. The articles shall set forth:
(1)The name of the corporation.
(2)In general terms, the purpose or purposes for which the corporation is to be formed, or that its purpose is to engage in any lawful activity for which corporations may be formed under this Chapter.
(3)The duration of the corporation, if other than perpetual.
(4)That it is a nonprofit corporation.
(5)The location and address of its registered office, not a post office box on