Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:250 — Voluntary proceedings for dissolution; authorization; appointment of liquidators
Louisiana § 12:250
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:250 (2026).
§250. Voluntary proceedings for dissolution; authorization; appointment of liquidators
A.A voluntary proceeding for dissolution may be commenced upon authorization by the members, or, if there are no members, by all of the incorporators. Such authorization by the members may be given only by two-thirds in interest of the voting members present, or by such larger vote (including the approval of members of other classes or series) as the articles may require, at an annual or special meeting the notice of which set forth consideration of the proposed dissolution as a purpose of the meeting.
B.If the corporation is not permitted to distribute its net assets to its members, the resolution authorizing dissolution must provide for the disposition of any net assets.
C.The members or incorporato