Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:226 — Relation of directors and officers to corporation and members; liability
Louisiana § 12:226
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:226 (2026).
§226. Relation of directors and officers to corporation and members; liability of officers and directors
A.Officers and directors shall be deemed to stand in a fiduciary
relation to the corporation and its members and shall discharge the duties of
their respective positions in good faith and with that diligence, care, judgment,
and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar
circumstances in like positions.
B.Any officers or directors who knowingly, or without the exercise of
reasonable care and inquiry, consent to the issuance of shares in violation of
the provisions of this Chapter shall be liable jointly and severally to the
corporation and any person who suffers any loss or damage as a result thereof.
C.If property or services taken in payment for shares are gros