Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:223 — Corporate records and reports
Louisiana § 12:223
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:223 (2026).
A.Every corporation shall keep at its registered office (1) records of the meetings of its members and directors, and of committees of the board, share and membership records giving the names and addresses of the members in alphabetical order by classes and series and the number of shares held by each, and records of its assets, liabilities, receipts, disbursements, gains, losses, capital and surplus; and (2) separate records of all trust funds held by it. Whenever membership is terminated, this fact shall be recorded in the share or membership record together with the date on which the membership ceased, and transfers of shares shall similarly be recorded.
B.The records listed in subsection A of this section may be in written form or in any other form capable of being converted into wri