Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:219 — Liability of subscribers and members
Louisiana § 12:219
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:219 (2026).
A.A member of a corporation shall not be liable personally for any obligation of the corporation.
B.If property or services taken in payment for shares are grossly overvalued contrary to the provisions of this Chapter, the members who knowingly, or without the exercise of reasonable care and inquiry, consented thereto or voted in favor thereof shall be liable in solido to the corporation for the benefit of creditors or members, as their respective and relative interests may appear, for any loss or damage arising therefrom.
C.Every member who receives any unlawful distribution of assets shall be liable to the corporation or to creditors of the corporation, or to both, in an amount not exceeding the amount so received by him. An action to enforce this liability must be brought within two