Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:1354 — Transacting business without authority
Louisiana § 12:1354
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:1354 (2026).
A.No foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state shall be permitted to present any judicial demand before any court of this state unless it has been authorized to transact such business, if required by and as provided in, this Chapter. The burden of proof shall rest upon the limited liability company to establish that it has been so authorized, and the only legal evidence thereof shall be the certificate of the secretary of state or a duly authenticated copy thereof.
B.The failure of a foreign limited liability company to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state shall not cause the members or managers of the foreign limited liability company to become liable for the obligations of the foreign limited liability company, shall not impair