Louisiana Statutes
§ 11:3363.1 — Fiduciary and investment responsibilities
Louisiana § 11:3363.1
Title 11Consolidated Public Retirement Systems
La. Stat. Ann. § 11:3363.1 (2026).
A. The following persons shall be deemed to be in a fiduciary relationship with the fund:
(1)Any person who exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control with respect to the management of system funds or assets.
(2)Any person who renders investment advice or services for compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to system funds or assets. B. Legislators, state officials, system attorneys, accountants, and actuaries shall not be considered fiduciaries unless they exercise discretionary control over the management or administration of the system or some authority or control over system assets. C. Any person who has been convicted of a felony offense shall be restricted from serving as a system fiduciary for a period of five years after the conviction or after the end