Louisiana Statutes
§ 11:264.7 — Remedies; jurisdiction; authority; attorney fees
Louisiana § 11:264.7
Title 11Consolidated Public Retirement Systems
La. Stat. Ann. § 11:264.7 (2026).
A. A member, beneficiary, or survivor who can demonstrate a personal interest in a retirement system may bring a civil action to enforce the provisions of this Subpart. In any enforcement proceeding the plaintiff may seek and the court may grant any appropriate form of relief, including but not limited to the following:
(1)A writ of mandamus.
(2)Injunctive relief.
(3)A declaratory judgment.
(4)A judgment rendering certain actions of the board of trustees as void.
(5)A judgment awarding civil damages.
(6)A judgment requiring payment of the amounts in R.S. 11:269. B. Exclusive original jurisdiction for proceedings under this Subpart shall be in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court of Louisiana. In any enforcement proceeding the court has jurisdiction and authority to issue all necess