Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:8-113 — Statute of frauds inapplicable
Louisiana § 10:8-113
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:8-113 (2026).
A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance within one year of its making.