Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:1-301 — Territorial applicability; parties' power to choose applicable law
Louisiana·Title 10 Commercial Laws
§1-301. Territorial applicability; parties' power to choose applicable law
(a)[Reserved]
(b)This section applies to a transaction to the extent that it is governed by another
Chapter of this Title.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in this Section:
(1)[Reserved.]
(2)The effectiveness of an agreement by parties to a transaction that any or all of
their rights and obligations are to be determined by the law of this state or of another state
or country is governed by the provisions of Book IV of the Louisiana Civil Code.
(d)In the absence of an agreement effective under Subsection (c), and except as
provided in Subsection (g), the rights and obligations of the parties are determined by the law
that would be selected by application of Book IV of the Louisiana Civil Code.
(e)[Reserved.]
(f