Kansas Statutes
§ 80-2022 — Territory taken into city; bond liability; operation of sewage disposal plant in territory annexed
If any part of the territory on which a sewer system is located, is taken into any city during the time any bonds of such sewage districts are outstanding, which bonds are payable by special assessments against lots or parcels of ground so taken into the city, the city shall be responsible for the maintenance and operation of the portion of the sewer system taken into the city: Provided, That the governing body of the sewage district shall continue to levy the special assessments against the lots or parcels of ground taken into the city which are necessary to retire such bonds. In the event of such annexation, the sewage district may continue to empty its sewage into any main, intercepting or outfall sewers in the territory annexed, and may continue to operate any sewage disposal plant in