Kansas Statutes
§ 80-101 — Townships; corporate status; powers
Kansas § 80-101
Ch. 80TOWNSHIPS AND TOWNSHIP OFFICERS
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 80-101 (2026).
Each organized township in this state shall be a body politic and corporate, and in its proper name sue and be sued, and may appoint all necessary agents and attorneys in that behalf, purchase and hold real and personal property for the use of the township, sell, convey and dispose of real and personal property owned by the township, and may make all contracts that may be necessary and convenient for the exercise of its corporate powers.