Kansas Statutes
§ 8-135d — Electronic certificates of title
Kansas § 8-135d
Ch. 8AUTOMOBILES AND OTHER VEHICLES
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-135d (2026).
(a)On and after January 1, 2003, when an assignment of title or manufacturer's statement of origin indicates that there is a lien or encumbrance on a vehicle or if a notice of security interest has been filed with the division, the division shall retain possession of such certificate of title electronically and shall create an electronic certificate of title. The provisions of article 1 of chapter 8 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, shall apply to an electronic certificate of title, except as otherwise provided by statute or by rules and regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (b).
(b)The secretary of revenue is hereby authorized to adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.