Kansas Statutes
§ 79-201c — Same; wearing apparel; household goods and personal effects; graveyards
Kansas § 79-201c
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-201c (2026).
The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be and is hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:
First. The wearing apparel of every person.
Second. All household goods and personal effects not used for the production of income. The terms household goods and personal effects when used in this act, except as otherwise specifically provided, shall include all items of furniture, cooking utensils, refrigerators, deep freezers, washing and drying machines, dishwashers, stoves, ranges, ironers, vacuum cleaners, sewing machines, radios, record players, television sets, shop and hobby equipment used in or about the home, fishing equipment (not including boats), bicycles, yard and garden equipment, firearms, golf cl