Kansas Statutes
§ 79-1439 — Appraisal of real and tangible personal property at fair market value in money; exceptions; rate of assessment
Kansas § 79-1439
Ch. 79TAXATION
Art. 14PROPERTY VALUATION, EQUALIZING ASSESSMENTS, APPRAISERS AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-1439 (2026).
(a)All real and tangible personal property which is subject to general ad valorem taxation shall be appraised uniformly and equally as to class and, unless otherwise specified herein, shall be appraised at its fair market value, as defined in K.S.A. 79-503a, and amendments thereto.
(b)Property shall be classified into the following classes and assessed at the percentage of value prescribed therefor:
(1)Real property shall be assessed as to subclass at the following percentages of value:
(A)Real property used for residential purposes including multi-family residential real property, real property necessary to accommodate a residential community of mobile or manufactured homes including the real property upon which such homes are located, residential real property used partially for day