Kansas Statutes
§ 79-1439a — Classification of certain not-for-profit organization real property; assessment rate
Kansas § 79-1439a
Ch. 79TAXATION
Art. 14PROPERTY VALUATION, EQUALIZING ASSESSMENTS, APPRAISERS AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-1439a (2026).
(a)In accordance with and for the purposes of section 1 of article 11 of the Kansas constitution, real property, to the extent herein specified, which is owned and operated by a not-for-profit organization not subject to federal income taxation pursuant to paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (7), (8) or (10) of subsection (c) of section 501 of the federal internal revenue code, as in effect on January 1, 1994, is hereby included in subclass (4) of class 1 for property tax classification purposes, and shall be assessed at the rate of 12% of its fair market value. With respect to real property owned and operated by a not-for-profit organization not subject to federal income taxation pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of section 501 of such code, this section shall only apply to real property