Kansas Statutes
§ 76-731a — Certain persons without lawful immigration status deemed residents for purpose of tuition and fees
Kansas·Ch. 76 STATE INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES; HISTORICAL PROPERTY·Art. 7 STATE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS; MANAGEMENT AND OPERATION
(a)Any individual who is enrolled or has been accepted for admission at a postsecondary educational institution as a postsecondary student shall be deemed to be a resident of Kansas for the purpose of tuition and fees for attendance at such postsecondary educational institution.
(b)As used in this section:
(1)"Postsecondary educational institution" has the meaning ascribed thereto in K.S.A. 74-3201b, and amendments thereto; and
(2)"individual" means a person who (A) has attended an accredited Kansas high school for three or more years, (B) has either graduated from an accredited Kansas high school or has earned a general educational development (GED) certificate issued within Kansas, regardless of whether the person is or is not a citizen of the United States of America; and (C) in the