Kansas Statutes
§ 66-525 — Railroad right-of-way; abandonment, when; requirements; release; notice; exception
Kansas § 66-525
Ch. 66PUBLIC UTILITIES
Art. 5POWERS OF RAILROAD COMPANIES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-525 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section, a railroad right-of-way shall be considered abandoned when:
(1)The tracks, ties, and other components necessary for operation of the rail line are removed from the right-of-way following the issuance of an abandonment order by the appropriate federal or state authority;
(2)if, within two years after the exercise of such an order, removal of such components is not completed and railroad operating authority is not restored or reissued by an appropriate court or other federal or state authority; or
(3)if no rail line is placed on the right-of-way within 10 years after the right-of-way is acquired. A railroad right-of-way shall not be considered abandoned if the railroad company or any other entity continues to use the right-of-way for railroad purposes aft