Kansas Statutes
§ 66-273 — Permitting trains, engines or cars to stand on public highway
Kansas § 66-273
Ch. 66PUBLIC UTILITIES
Art. 2DUTIES AND LIABILITIES OF RAILROAD COMPANIES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-273 (2026).
Each and every railroad company or any corporation leasing or otherwise operating a railroad in Kansas is hereby prohibited from allowing its trains, engines or cars to stand upon any public road within one half mile of any incorporated or unincorporated city or town, station or flag station, or upon any crossing or street, to exceed ten minutes at any one time without leaving an opening in the traveled portion of the public road, street or crossing of at least thirty feet in width.