Kansas Statutes
§ 66-1220a — Disclosure of trade secrets and confidential information, when
Kansas § 66-1220a
Ch. 66PUBLIC UTILITIES
Art. 12MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-1220a (2026).
(a)The state corporation commission shall not disclose to or allow inspection by anyone, including, but not limited to, parties to a regulatory proceeding before the commission, any information which is a trade secret under the uniform trade secrets act (K.S.A. 60-3320 et seq., and amendments thereto) or any confidential commercial information of a corporation, partnership or individual proprietorship regulated by the commission unless the commission finds that disclosure is warranted after consideration of the following factors:
(1)Whether disclosure will significantly aid the commission in fulfilling its functions;
(2)the harm or benefit which disclosure will cause to the public interest;
(3)the harm which disclosure will cause to the corporation, partnership or sole proprietorship;