Kansas Statutes
§ 65-5603 — Exceptions to privilege
Kansas § 65-5603
Ch. 65PUBLIC HEALTH
Art. 56CONFIDENTIAL COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-5603 (2026).
(a)The privilege established by K.S.A. 65-5602, and amendments thereto, shall not extend to:
(1)Any communication relevant to an issue in proceedings to involuntarily commit to treatment a patient for mental illness, alcoholism or drug dependency if the treatment personnel in the course of diagnosis or treatment has determined that the patient is in need of hospitalization;
(2)an order for examination of the mental, alcoholic, drug dependency or emotional condition of the patient which is entered by a judge, with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination is ordered;
(3)any proceeding in which the patient relies upon any of the aforementioned conditions as an element of the patient's claim or defense, or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party