Kansas Statutes
§ 65-5602 — Privilege of patient of treatment facility to prevent disclosure of treatment and of confidential communications; extent of privilege; persons who may claim privilege; persons to which confidential communications extend
Kansas § 65-5602
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-5602 (2026).
(a)A patient of a treatment facility has a privilege to prevent treatment personnel or ancillary personnel from disclosing that the patient has been or is currently receiving treatment or from disclosing any confidential communications made for the purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental, alcoholic, drug dependency or emotional condition. The privilege extends to individual, family or group therapy under the direction of the treatment personnel and includes members of the patient's family. The privilege may be claimed by the patient, by the patient's guardian or conservator or by the personal representative of a deceased patient. The treatment personnel shall claim the privilege on behalf of the patient unless the patient has made a written waiver of the privilege and p