Kansas Statutes
§ 65-2867 — Certain acts prohibited; exceptions; penalties
Kansas § 65-2867
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-2867 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person who is not licensed under the Kansas healing arts act or whose license has been revoked or suspended to open or maintain an office for the practice of the healing arts as defined in this act or to announce or hold out to the public the intention, authority or skill to practice the healing arts as defined in the Kansas healing arts act by the use of any professional degree or designation, sign, card, circular, device, advertisement or representation.
(b)This section shall not apply to any health care provider who in good faith renders emergency care or assistance at the scene of an emergency or accident as authorized by K.S.A. 65-2891, and amendments thereto.
(c)It shall not be considered a violation of the Kansas healing arts act if an unlicensed p