Kansas Statutes
§ 65-2891 — Emergency care by healthcare providers; liability; standards of care applicable; definition of healthcare provider
(a)Any healthcare provider who in good faith renders emergency care or assistance at the scene of an emergency or accident including treatment of a minor without first obtaining the consent of the parent or guardian of such minor shall not be liable for any civil damages for acts or omissions other than damages occasioned by gross negligence or by willful or wanton acts or omissions by such person in rendering such emergency care.
(b)Any healthcare provider may render in good faith emergency care or assistance, without compensation, to any minor requiring such care or assistance as a result of having engaged in competitive sports, without first obtaining the consent of the parent or guardian of such minor. Such healthcare provider shall not be liable for any civil damages other than dama