Kansas Statutes
§ 65-2803 — Prerequisite to practice a profession regulated by the board; exceptions; penalties
(a)Unless otherwise specified by the board or as provided in K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 65-28,134, and amendments thereto, it shall be unlawful for any person who does not have a license, registration, permit or certificate to engage in the practice of any profession regulated by the board or whose license, registration, permit or certificate to practice has been revoked or suspended to engage in the practice of any profession regulated by the board.
(b)This section shall not apply to any healthcare provider who in good faith renders emergency care or assistance at the scene of an emergency or accident as authorized by K.S.A. 65-2891, and amendments thereto.
(c)The commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of this section may render the violator liable to the state or county f