Kansas Statutes
§ 65-1127 — Reporting of malpractice incidents and other information; immunity from liability in civil actions for reporting, communicating and investigating certain information concerning alleged malpractice incidents and other information; conditions
Kansas § 65-1127
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1127 (2026).
(a)A licensee shall report to the board of nursing any information the licensee may have relating to alleged incidents of malpractice or the qualifications, fitness or character of a person licensed to practice professional nursing or licensed to practice practical nursing, including persons holding a multi-state license under the nurse licensure compact. No person reporting to the board of nursing under oath and in good faith any information such person may have relating to alleged incidents of malpractice or the qualifications, fitness or character of a person licensed to practice professional nursing or licensed to practice practical nursing shall be subject to a civil action for damages as a result of reporting such information.
(b)Any state, regional or local association of register