Kansas Statutes
§ 61-3904 — Execution on judgment pending appeal without bond
Kansas § 61-3904
Ch. 61PROCEDURE, CIVIL, FOR LIMITED ACTIONS
Art. 39APPEALS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 61-3904 (2026).
No execution shall issue upon a judgment, nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement, until the expiration of 14 days after its entry. If an appellant does not file a supersedeas bond as provided in the code of civil procedure for limited actions, the taking of an appeal shall not operate to stay proceedings for the enforcement of a final judgment or to take execution thereon. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting any power of a judge hearing such appeal to stay proceedings during the pendency of an appeal, to grant an injunction during the pendency of such appeal or to make any other appropriate order to preserve the status quo or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be rendered.