Kansas Statutes
§ 61-2707 — Trial of action; exclusion of attorneys; appearance by others in a representative capacity; enforcement of judgment; certain judgments null and void
Kansas·Ch. 61 PROCEDURE, CIVIL, FOR LIMITED ACTIONS·Art. 27 SMALL CLAIMS PROCEDURE
(a)The trial of all actions shall be to the court, and except as provided in K.S.A. 61-2714, and amendments thereto, no party in any such action shall be represented by an attorney prior to judgment. A party may appear by a full-time employee or officer or any person in a representative capacity so long as such person is not an attorney. Discovery methods or proceedings shall not be allowed nor shall the taking of depositions for any purpose be permitted. No order of attachment or garnishment shall be issued in any action commenced under this act prior to judgment in such action.
(b)When entering judgment in the action, the judge shall include as a part of the judgment form or order a requirement that, unless the judgment has been paid, the judgment debtor shall submit to the clerk of th