Kansas Statutes
§ 60-521 — Limitations applicable to public bodies
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 5 LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
As to any cause of action accruing to the state, any political subdivision, or any other public body, which cause of action arises out of any proprietary function or activity, the limitations prescribed in this article shall apply to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of such public body in the same manner as to actions by private parties, except in (1) actions for the recovery of real property or any interest therein, or (2) actions to recover from any former officer or employee for his or her own wrongdoing or default in the performance of his or her duties.