Kansas Statutes
§ 60-5004 — Civil action for persons who were wrongfully convicted and imprisoned
Kansas § 60-5004
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 50MISCELLANEOUS CIVIL ACTIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-5004 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "claimant" means a person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more crimes that such person did not commit.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, a claimant may bring an action in the district court seeking damages from the state pursuant to this section.
(c)(1) The claimant shall establish the following by a preponderance of evidence:
(A)The claimant was convicted of a felony crime and subsequently imprisoned;
(B)the claimant's judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and either the charges were dismissed or on retrial the claimant was found to be not guilty;
(C)the claimant did not commit the crime or crimes for which the claimant was convicted and was not an accessory or accomplice to the acts that were the basis of the c